Gastropoda

You'll find here a list of the gastropods I've observed in Perhentian islands and a photo of each of them. The list is not completed, many illustrations are missing and identifications are to be checked.

Comments are welcome: valtat.org

I've used here the classification of the Obis Indo-Pacific molluscan database. On each page there is a link to the corresponding page on the Obis database. There you'll find information about synonymy, ecology, distribution and bibliography. You can also find a bibliography, some websites on this site: references.


Gastropoda
Eogastropoda
Patellogastropoda
Patellina
Patelloidea
Patellidae
Patella
Patella sp.
Nacellina
Nacelloidea
Nacellidae
Cellana
Cellana radiata (Born, 1778)
Acmaeoidea
Lottiidae
Lottinae
Patelloidinae
Acmaeidae
Pectinodontinae
Lepetidae
Propilidinae
Orthogastropoda
Vetigastropoda
Fissurelloidea
Fissurellidae
Diodorinae
Diodora
Diodora cf. ruppelli (Sowerby, 1834)
Diodora sp.
Haliotoidea
Haliotoidae
Haliotis
Haliotis planata Sowerby, 1882
Haliotis cf. scalaris (Leach, 1814)
Haliotis sp.
Trochoidea
Trochidae
Trochinae
Trochini
Trochus
Trochus maculatus Linnaeus, 1758
Trochus niloticus Linnaeus, 1767
Tectus
Tectus (Rochia) conus (Gmelin, 1791)
Gibbulini
Monodonta
Monodonta labio (Linnaeus, 1758)
Stomatellinae
Stomatia
Stomatia phymotis Helbling, 1779
Umboniinae
Umboniini
Umbonium
Umbonium vestiarium (Linnaeus, 1758)
Monileini
Camitia
Camitia rotellina (Gould, 1860)
Turbinidae
Angariinae
Angaria
Angaria delphinus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Liotiinae
Liotina
Liotina cf. lacunosa Gould, 1862
Turbininae
Turbo
Turbo (Turbo) petholatus Linnaeus, 1758
Turbo (Marmarostoma) chrysostomus Linnaeus, 1758
Turbo (Marmarostoma) haynesi Preston, 1914
Astralium
Astralium rhodostomum (Lamarck, 1822)
Caenogastropoda
Sorbeoconcha

Cerithioidea
Thiaridae
Thiara
Melanoides
Melanoides (Melanoides) cf. tuberculata (Müller, 1774)
Ripalania
Cerithiidae
Cerithiinae
Cerithium
Cerithium nodulosum Bruguière, 1792
Rhinoclavis
Rhinoclavis vertagus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Clypeomorus
Clypeomorus bifasciata Sowerby, 1855
Clypeomurus batillariaeformis Habe & Kosuge, 1966
Bittinae
Bittium
Ittibittium
Dialidae
Diala
Diala sp. ??
Potamididae
Faunus
Planaxidae
Planaxis
Hypsogastropoda
Littorinimorpha
Littorinoidea
Littorinidae
Littorininae
Littoraria
Littoraria scabra Linnaeus, 1758
Nodilittorina
Nodilittorina millegrana (Philippi, 1848)
Rissooidea
Rissoidae
Rissoinae
Rissoininae
Stromboidea
Strombidae
Strombus
Strombus labiatus (Röding, 1798)
Lambis
Lambis (Lambis) lambis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Tibia
Tibia fusus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Rimella
Vermetoidea
Vermetidae
Vermetus
Vermetus cf. sokyoensis Pilsbry, 1895
Vermetus sp.
Cypraeoidea
Cypraeidae
Cypraeinae
Cypraea
Cypraea tigris Linnaeus, 1758
Lyncina
Lyncina carneola (Linnaeus, 1758)
Lyncina lynx (Linnaeus, 1758)
Lyncina vitellus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Mauritia
Mauritia arabica (Linnaeus, 1758)
Luria
Luria isabella (Linnaeus, 1758)
Erosariinae
Pustularia
Pustularia cicercula (Linnaeus, 1758)
Erosaria
Erosaria erosa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Monetaria
Monetaria moneta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Staphylaea
Staphylaea staphylaea (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cypraeovulinae
Erronea
Erronea cf. cylindrica (Born, 1778)
Erronea errones (Linnaeus, 1758)
Bistolida
Bistolida cf. hirundo (Linnaeus, 1758)
Bistolida ursellus (Gmelin, 1791)
Blasicrura
Blasicrura quadrimaculata (Gray, 1824)
Palmadusta
Palmadusta asellus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Purpuradusta
Purpuradusta gracilis (Gaskoin, 1848)
Velutinoidea
Triviidae
Triviinae
Trivia
Trivia (Trivirostra) oryza (Lamarck, 1810)
Naticoidea
Naticidae
Naticinae
Natica
Natica sp.
Naticarius
Naticarius onca (Röding, 1798)
Notocochlis
Notocochlis gualteriana (Récluz, 1844)
Polinicinae
Polinices
Polinices (Pollinices) tumidus Swainson, 1840
Polinices (Mammilla) melanostomoides (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833)
Polinices (Neverita) albumen (Linnaeus, 1758)
Tonnoidea
Bursidae
Bufonaria
Bufonaria rana (Linneaus, 1758)
Tonnidae
Tonna
Tonna sulcosa (Born, 1778)
Ptenoglossa
Epitonioidea
Janthinidae
 Janthina
 Janthina prolongata Blainville, 1822
Neogastropoda
Muricoidea
Muricidae
Muricinae
Chicoreus
Chicoreus (Triplex) brunneus (Link, 1807)
Chicoreus (Triplex) torrefactus (Sowerby, 1841)
Rapaninae
Purpura
Purpura bufo Lamarck, 1822
Thais
Thais virgatus (Dillwyn, 1817)
Mancinella
Morula
Morula granulata (Duclos, 1831)
Morula musiva (Kiener, 1835)
Semiricinula
Semiricinula squamosa (Pease, 1868)
Drupella
Drupella rugosa (Born, 1778)
Habromorula
Habromorula spinosa (H. & A. Adams, 1853)
Ergalataxinae
Muricodrupa
Muricodrupa fiscella (Gmelin, 1791)
Ergalatax
Ergalatax contracta (Reeve, 1846)
Ergalatax margariticola (Broderip, 1833)
Buccinoidea
Buccinidae
Pisaniinae
Pollia
Pollia fumosus (Dillwyn, 1817)
Pollia undosus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Engina
Engina lineata (Reeve, 1846)
Columbellidae
Pyreninae
Pyrene
Pyrene testudinaria (Link, 1807)
Pyrene scripta (Lamarck, 1822)
Nassariidae
Nassarius
Nassarius (Nassarius) coronatus (Bruguière, 1789)
Bullia
Bullia sp.
Volutoidea
Turbinellidae
Vasinae
Vasum
Vasum (Vasum) turbinellum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Olividae
Olivinae
Oliva
Oliva oliva (Linnaeus, 1758)
Mitridae
Mitrinae
Mitra
Mitra (Nebularia) fraga Quoy & Gaimard, 1833
Conoidea
Conidae
Conus
Conus caracteristicus Fischer von Waldheim, 1807
Conus glans Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
Conus marmoreus Linnaeus, 1758
Conus musicus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
Conus mustelinus (Hwass in Bruguière, 1792)
Conus tessulatus Born, 1778
Conus textile Linnaeus, 1758
Conus sp.
Architaenioglossa
Cyclophoroidea
Cyclophoridae
Cyclophorus
Cyclophorus sp.
Pterocyclus
Pterocyclus sp.
Ampullarioidea
Ampullariidae
Pila
Pila sp.
Neritimorpha
Neritopsina
Neritoidea
Phenacolepadidae
Phenacolepas
Phenacolepas galathea (Lamarck, 1819)
Neritidae
Neritinae
Nerita
Nerita (Cymostyla) undata Linnaeus, 1758
Nerita (Linnerita) polita Linnaeus, 1758
Nerita (Ritena) costata Gmelin, 1791
Nerita (Ritena) essingtoni Récluz, 1842
Nerita (Ritena) undata Linnaeus, 1758
Nerita (Theliostyla) albicilla Linnaeus, 1758
Nerita (Theliostyla) chamaeleon Linnaeus, 1758
Theodoxus
Theodoxus (Clithon) oualaniensis Lesson, 1830
Neritina
Neritina auriculata Lamarck, 1816
Septaria
Septaria tessellata (Lamarck, 1816)
Heterobranchia

Pulmonata
Achatinidae
Achatina
Camaenidae
Amphidromus
Amphidromus inversus Müller, 1774
Helixarionidea
Ariophantidae
Ariophantinae
Hemiplecta
Hemiplecta humphreysiana (Lea, 1840)
Opisthobranchia
Acteonidae
Pupa
Pupa solidula (Linnaeus, 1758)
Haminoeidae
Atys
Atys cylindrica (Herbling,1779)
Atys naucum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Heterostropha
Pyramidelloidea
Pyramidellidae
Pyramidellinae
Pyramidella
Pyramidella (Milda) cf. ventricosa (Guerin, 1830)
Architectonicoidea
Architectonicidae
Architectonica
Architectonica sp.
Heliacus
Cocculiniforma


If you found this page useful, if you would like to add a comment or be kept informed of the updates of this website: Contact

Last update 15/02/07
© Copyright 2006 Sophie Valtat